COACHES

HEAD COACH: SCOTT LONG: scott.long@centerville.k12.oh.us

ASSISTANT COACH: MIKE LAUGHLIN: mlaughlin1@woh.rr.com

ASSISTANT COACH: BEN WILLIAMS: ben.williams@centerville.k12.oh.us

ASSISTANT COACH: JASON BRANDEBERRY: jason.brandeberry@centerville.k12.oh.us

ASSISTANT COACH: TYLER POE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Results:

2013 Season Results:

MIAMISBURG, OH – (May. 13, 2013): Centerville Gold (12-7)  4, Miamisburg 1.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May. 11, 2013):

GWOC Tennis Tournament

Congratulations to the Varsity Gold Tennis team who finished 2nd place out of the 18 GWOC teams in Saturday's Tournament!  The Elk were lead by the doubles play of Cody Hurley and Roman Koch-Heintzeler who were 2nd doubles' champions, while
Nikhil Reddy, Rahul Revan, at singles and Justin Lun partnered with Noah Einstein all grabbed third place finishes.  Rounding out the day was a strong fifth place finish by Jack Brendlinger.  The team travels to Miamisburg today while the JV play at home. 

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr. 10, 2013): Columbus Academy (4-1) 5, Centerville Gold (1-1) 0.  Great battle from the Elk, but couldn't overcome the strength of CA.

FAIRBORN, OH – (Apr. 10, 2013): Centerville Black (2-1) 5, Fairborn 0.  Way to go VarBlack!

PIQUA, OH – (Apr. 9, 2013): Centerville Black (1-1) 5, Piqua 0

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr. 8, 2013):Mason B 5, Centerville Black (0-1) 0

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr. 8, 2013):  Varsity Gold (1-0, GWOC 0-0) The players stepped up for their first match of the 2013 season by defeating the Beavers(1-2, GWOC 0-0) of Beavercreek 3 to 2 Monday afternoon at CHS Courts.  This was Round One of the State Team Tournament and advances the Elk to play Mason in a week or two.  Leading the way for the Elk was Rahul Revan at singles, Justin Lun and Nikhil Reddy at 1st doubles, and Cody Hurley and Roman Koch-Heinzelerat 2nd doubles.

 

2012 Season Results:

MASON, OH – (Apr. 13, 2012): Mason B 4, Centerville B 1

Singles: 1. Leffler (M) d. Raven, 6-3, 7-5; 2. Ranich C) d. Kalmbach, 6-3, 7-6 (4); 3. Patel (M) d. Wang, 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: 1. A. Juatice/J. Justice (M) d. Poe/Hurley, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Mathur/Vadlamani (M) d. Kathula/Cano, 6-1, 6-2. Records: C 2-4; M 2-0.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr 10. 2012): Centerville 4, Beavercreek 1

Singles — 1. Brendlinger (C) d. Hayden, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Garber (C) d. Hussain, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Xue (B) d. Hurley, 6-4, 6-0. Doubles — 1. Reddy/Dole (C) d. Almazan/Chizever, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Einstein/Lun (C) d. Malsonon/Venket, 6-1, 6-3. Records: C 3-2, B 4-1.

BEAVERCREEK, OH – (Apr. 10, 2012): Centerville B 3, Beavercreek B 2

Singles — 1. Revan (C) d. Kantha, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3; 2. Poe (C) d. Nam, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Heiland (B) d. Wang, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5. Doubles — 1. McCall/Duckro (B) d. Ranich/Kathula, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; 2. Cano/Gregory (C) d. Vincent/Gscheidle, 6-3, 6-2. Records: C 2-2.

TROY, OH – (Apr. 5, 2012): Centerville(2-2) 3, Troy(3-2) 2

Singles — 1. Brendlinger (C) d. Oaks 6-4, 3-6, 7-6; 2. Wynkoop (T) d. Garber 6-2, 6-0; 3. T. Poe (C) d. Joseph 7-6, 5-7, 6-3. Doubles — 1. Lun/Ranich (C) d. Schmitt/Cothran 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; 2. Alexander/Thompson (T) d. C. Poe/Hurley 6-4, 6-3. Records: CENTERVILLE 2-2, TROY 3-2.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Mar. 29, 2012): Vandalia(2-0) 4, Centerville(1-1) 1

Singles — 1. Scher (V) d. Brenlinger 7-5, 6-3; 2. Kopronica (V) d. Reddy 6-1, 6-1; 3. Teague (V) d. Hurley 6-7, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles — 1. Jackson/Helke (V) d. Garber/Dole 7-5, 6-1; 2. Lun/Poe (C) d. Anderson/Hess 6-2, 6-3. Records: C 1-1, V 2-0

GERMANTOWN, OH – (Mar. 28, 2012): Valley View(1-0) 3, Centerville Black(0-2) 2

Singles — 1. Wilson (V) d. Revan, 6-0, 7-6; 2. C. Poe (C) d. Johnson, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Harshberger (V) d. Daskalakis, 6-0, 7-5. Doubles — 1. Lun/T. Poe (C) d. Keister/Bruns, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Lail/Emrick (V) d. Gregory/Wang, 6-3, 6-3. Records: V 1-0, C 0-2.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Mar. 27, 2012):  Varsity Gold (1-0, GWOC 0-0) The players stepped up for their first match of the 2012 season by defeating the Warriors of Lebanon 5 to 0 Tuesday afternoon at CHS Courts.  Leading the way for the Elk were Jack Brendlinger, Jon Garber, and Rahul Dole at Singles, while Andrew Kovich, Noah Einstein, Nikhil Reddy, and Cody Hurley were victorious at Doubles.

LEBANON, OH – (Mar. 27, 2012):  JV (1-0) Centerville 5, Lebanon 0
The team opened up with a win for their first match of the year.  Winning for the Elk were Puneet Modgil at singles, and Tim Pardi, Cody McMillan, Ayush Agrawal, John Paul Prusakowski, Nachiket Potenini, and Nick Baver at Doubles.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Mar. 26, 2012):  Varsity Black (0-1) The Varsity Black team opened up their season against a tough Milton Union Varsity A squad and came up on the short side of a 1 to 4 loss.  Posting the lone win for our Elk was Connor Poe and Akshar Kathula at 2nd doubles.

 

2011 Season Results:

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May. 7, 2011):  Varsity Gold (12-6, GWOC 5-0) fished second in the GWOC Gold Tournament.  Brad Boll was 2nd singles champion while Ruben Geeraert, Rahul Dole, Jack Brendlinger, Justin Lun, and Jonathan Garber all finished 2nd.  Nikhil Reddy placed 3rd. 

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May. 4, 2011):  Varsity Gold (12-5, GWOC 5-0) defeated Lakota East (11-3) by a score of 4 to 1.  Both doubles teams; Boll with Brendlinger, and Lun with Garber came off at the same time giving the elk a 2-0 lead.  Geereart at 1st singles had a tough 7-6 1st set and then stormed by his opponent is set 2 to secure the team’s 3rd point.  Dole at 2nd singles fought a hard 2nd set, but went down 6-7 to make the match 3-1.  Reddy at 3rd singles dominated his player in the 2nd and 3rd sets to give Centerville a 4-1 win over the #12 state ranked team.

Lebanon, OH – (Apr. 20, 2011):  Varsity Gold (7-3, GWOC 2-0) defeated Lebanon (6-2) by a score of 5 to 0. 

Singles — 1. Geeraert d. Raikes 6-1, 6-1; 2. Boll d. Coomer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Reddy d. Parent 6-2, 6-2.. Doubles — 1. Dole/Brendlinger d. Duvelius/Franer 6-1, 6-1; 2. Lun/Garber d. Payton/Odom 6-1, 6-4. Records: L 6-2, C 7-2.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr. 13, 2011):  Varsity Gold (4-0, GWOC 1-0) defeated Lakota West (6-2) by a score of 4 to 1.  The 2nd doubles team of Lun and Garber came off first with a strong performance.  Earning the 2nd point was Geeraert at 1st singles, avenging a loss to this player last year.  Coming in strong at 2nd was boll in 2 sets also.  West earned their only point at 3rd singles vs Reddy, and the 1st doubles team of Dole and Brendlinger came back from a 2-5 2nd set score to win 5 & 5!

Beavercreek, OH – (Apr. 12, 2011):  Varsity Gold (3-0, GWOC 1-0) defeated Beavercreek (3-2) by a score of 5 to 0. 

Singles — 1. Geeraert d. Holm, 6-0 6-0; 2. Boll (C) d. Chizever, 6-0 6-1; 3. Reddy (C) d. Tobey, 6-4 7-5.

Doubles — 1. Dole/Brendlinger d. Hayden/Mullapudi, 6-3 6-3; 2. Lun/Garber d. Chaundhry/Alamazan, 6-4 6-7 6-2.

VANDALIA, OH – (Mar. 31, 2011):  Varsity Gold (2-0, GWOC 0-0) defeated Butler (2-1) by a score of 3 to 2.  The Elk took the court with a mixed up line-up today due to spring break and an orchestra concert, but still came out on top.  The team went down 0-1 very quickly by the strong play of Butler's third singles vs Andrew Ranich while Brad Boll and Ruben Geeraert were able to secure the 1st two points for the elk.  The 1st doubles team of Justin Lun and Jack Brendlinger were able to fight back a late surge from the aviators to win the 3rd point.  Going down in three sets was the doubles team of Garber and Reddy.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Mar. 31, 2011):  Varsity Black (1-1) defeated Moeller (0-0) by a score of 4 to 1.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Mar. 29, 2011):  Varsity Gold (1-0, GWOC 0-0) defeated Troy (0-1) by a score of 5 to 0. The Elk opened the season with a little nerves to shake off through the match but was able to come out on top by winning all five matches in 2 sets each.  Ruben Geeraert won 6-0,6-0 at 1st singles, Brad Boll won 6-0, 6-2 at 2nd singles, and Nikhil Reddy made his Centerville debut at third singles winning 6-1, 6-1.  The 1st doubles team of Rahul Dole and Jack Brendlinger, also a newcomer to the Elk, won 6-0,6-3 while Justin Lun and Jon Garber took care of business at 2nd doubles 6-0,6-3.

2010 season:

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 15, 2010) DDN News Article about Final Day

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 8, 2010):  Varsity Gold (10-7, GWOC 5-0) defeated the top 7 teams in the GWOC Gold Championships.  Varsity Gold Tennis Team captured the GWOC Championships Saturday, May 8th,  by a record score, beating out 2nd and 3rd place finishers Butler and Springboro.  Congratulations to Brad Boll, Ruben Geeraert, and Stuart Schneiderman who all were singles' champions and Rahul Dole partnered with Jonathan Garber for a doubles championship while Jared Lonsbury and Alex Smith finished 2nd in their flight

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 6, 2010):  Varsity Gold (10-7, GWOC 5-0) defeated Springboro (14-3) 4 – 1.  This match was for the top spot in the Miami Valley.  The elk came out on top only losing the 2nd doubles spot.

MASON, OH – (May 5, 2010):  Varsity Gold (9-7, GWOC 5-0) lost to Mason (11-5) 2-3.  3rd round of the OTCA State Cup.  Mason will advance to play St X.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 4, 2010):  Varsity Gold (9-6, GWOC 5-0) defeated Beavercreek (10-5) 4 - 1.  This captured the GWOC Crown for the Elk! 

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr 29, 2010):  Varsity Gold (8-5, GWOC 4-0, defeated Wayne (2-10) 5 – 0.  This win gives the Elk their 5th straight victory all by the score of 5 to 0.  The team was able to control wayne by a game score of 60 to 0 thru the five courts.  Stuart Schneiderman came off the court with the Elks first point at third singles.  Next off was Ruben Geeraert at 2nd and Brad Boll at 1st, both victorious.  The doubles team of Alex Smith and Jared Lonsbury dominated at first doubles while Rahul Dole and Jonathan Garber remain undefeated at 2nd doubles.

CENTERVILLE GOLD  5, WAYNE 0
1ST S: BOLL(C) DEF SEITZ 6-0,6-0,
2ND S: GEERAERT(C) DEF DOWNING 6-0,6-0,,
3RD S:  LONSBURY (C) DEF LEONARDI 6-0,6-0,

1D: SCHNEIDERMAN / SMITH(C) DEF NOVACK / RYAN 6-0,6-0,
2D: DOLE / GARBER (C) DEF BALLWEG / mCcORMICK6-0,6-0,
RECORDS CENTERVILLE GOLD 8-5, WAYNE 2-10
.

KETTERING, OH – (Apr 27, 2010):  Varsity Gold (6-5, GWOC 3-0, defeated Fairmont (6-4) 5 – 0. 

CENTERVILLE GOLD  5, FAIRmont 0
1ST S: BOLL(C) DEF SCHWENKER 6-0,6-0
2ND S: GEERAERT(C) DEF GANZSARTO 6-1,6-1
3RD S: SCHNEIDERMAN DEF SOMMER 6-4,7-5
1D: LONSBURY /SMITH DEF SIMMS/ WOLFE 6-2,6-2
2D: DOLE / GARBER DEF TOSCANO / JOHNSON 7-5,6-3
CENT 6-5, FMONT 6-5

FAIRFIELD, OH – (Apr 23, 2010):  OTCA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2ND ROUND - Varsity Gold (5-5) defeated fAIRFIELD (4-6) 5 – 0 to move onto the third round.

CENTERVILLE GOLD  5, FAIRFIELD  0
1ST S: BOLL(C) DEF KO 6-0,6-2
2ND S: GEERAERT(C) DEF PAGE 6-3,6-0
3RD S: SCHNEIDERMAN(C) DEF BARKER 6-1,6-1
1ST D: LONSBURY / GARBER (C) DEF LOPIA / SNYDER 6-4,7-6
2ND D: DOLE/SMITH (C) DEF LEE/REECE 7-6,6-3
RECORDS: CHS 5-5, FHS 5-7

Miamisburg, OH – (Apr 13, 2010):  Varsity Black defeats the Vikings 4 – 1, while the JV teams wins 5 – 0.  Varsity Black improves to 3 – 0 on the year.

Singles: 1. Lun (C) d. R. Hidalgo, 6-0 6-2; 2. Cheng (C) d. C. Hidalgo, 6-4 6-2; 3. Pimperman (C) d. Patel, 6-0 6-2. Doubles: 1. Wirtz/Hayden (M) d. Niesta/Glynn, 6-4 7-5; 2. Kovich/Brock (C) d. Houvares/Durrent, 6-1 7-6. Records: M 2-4, C 3-0.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (Apr 12, 2010):  Varsity Gold defeat Turpin 5 – 0.  Stuart Schneiderman came off the court with the Elks first point at third singles and earning his first singles’ win of the year.  Next off was Ruben Geeraert at 2nd and Brad Boll at 1st, both victorious.  The doubles team of Dole and Garber won in 3 sets while Smith and Lonsbury won a tight 7-6,7-6 1st doubles match.  Records: Centerville Varsity Gold 2-1, Turpin 0-4.

Singles — 1. Boll (C) d. Wilke 6-4, 6-3; 2. Geeraert (C) d. Allen 6-0, 6-0; 3. Schneiderman (C) d. Drury 6-1, 6-1. Doubles — 1. Lonsbury/Smith (C) d.Knoll/Bercz 7-6, 7-6; 2. Dole/Garber (C) d. Wilke/Farmer 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. Records: CG 2-1, T: 0-4.

COLERAIN, OH – (Mar 30, 2010):  Varsity Gold defeat Colerain 5 – 0 in the 1st round of the State Team Tournament.

WEST CHESTER, OH – (Mar 29, 2010):  The Varsity Gold was defeated by Lakota West 2 – 3 to open up the season for both teams.

Mason, Oh – (Mar. 24,  2010) – Scrimmage:

2009 Results Below:

COLUMBUS, OH (osu) – (May 29, 2009): Brad Boll and Josh Saunders fell in the round of 16 at the Ohio State Doubles Championships.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 20, 2009): Brad Boll and Josh Saunders went 3 and 1 in District play and were able to qualify for the OHSAA State Championships!

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 20, 2009): The Gold team (18 - 6; 5-0 GWOC)  finished the regular season with three wins over Middletown, Butler (12-3) and Wilmington (8-8).  The Black team (9-6) also finished on a positive note with a 4 - 1 win over Stebbins (3-13).

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 16, 2009): Brad Boll and Josh Saunders team up in Doubles while Ruben Geeraert played singles and lead the Elk to Sctional wins and a District Qualification. 

LIBERTY TWP, OH – (May 11, 2009): The Varsity Gold (11-6; 5-0 GWOC) The Varsity Gold took on Lakota East Wednesday in State Team Tournament action and were not able to hold off their singles trio.   The match was moved indoors due to storms and the teams had to endure a 30 min halt in play due to a power outage in the first set.  Once play began the Elk battled tough throughout (Scores below) but couldn't pull out the win.  The two doubles teams were still playing their match when the match was declared a victory with the falcons scoring 3 points at the singles' spot. 

MATCH RESULTS:

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

DIV. I DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

Lakota East 3, Centerville “Gold” 0

Singles — 1. Mueck (L) d. Boll 6-2, 6-3; 2. F. Abunku (L) d. Saunders 6-2, 6-3; 3. Umakantha (L) d. Lonsbury 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — 1. Geeaert/Schneiderman (C) vs. P. Abunku/Noufer 4-6, 6-4, 3-0 inc.; 2. Stapleton/Garber (C) vs. Fraley/Amlung 6-7, 6-1, inc.. Records: LE 18-0, CG 11-6.

KINGS MILLS, OH – (May 11, 2009): The Varsity Gold (11-5; 5-0 GWOC)  team traveled back down to Kings to finish their State Team match that was rained out last Friday.  The Elk were able to walk off the court with the first two points by only dropping one game thanks to the single's play of Boll and Saunders.  The third clinching point was obtained by the doubles team of Geeraert and Schneiderman while Lonsbury was also able to win in straight sets.  The final shut out came with 2nd doubles posting a victory in the third set.  The Elk will advance to the sweet 16 of the State Cup and take on Lakota East this Wednesday.

DDN Article, May 12, 2009, SPORTS:

Elks win again

Centerville has bolstered its tennis dynasty with another Greater Western Ohio Conference title.

The Elks captured the GWOC Gold Flight tournament Saturday, May 9. It was the Elks’ sixth crown in the last seven years.                  Junior Josh Saunders won the second singles title. Both of the doubles teams won — Ruben Geeraert and Stuart Schneiderman (first) and Alex Stapleton and Jonathan Garber (second).                  “It was a great tourney, and we loved the intense competition from the area teams,” said Centerville coach Scott Long. “About halfway through, my players began becoming more excited and we started getting some great play. All seven of the guys pulled it together to truly make this a team win.”              Saunders (17-4) has been invincible in the second singles slot.              “Josh is always out on the court and he just keeps getting better and better,” said Centerville coach Scott Long. “He’s just so focused. It’s huge, he just gets so intense every time he’s on the court.”          Sophomore Brad Boll (13-9) was second in first singles behind Tony Walters of Beavercreek. Jared Lonsburg (14-9) placed second in third singles. The Schneiderman-Geeraert partnership is 14-6 while Stapleton-Garber is 13-8.              The Elks were scheduled to play Kings Monday in the third round of the state team tournament.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 9, 2009): The Gold team competed in the the Gold Division of the GWOC Championships and came out on top of the field.  The Gold Flight consisted of the top 8 of the 16 GWOC teams.  At first singles, Brad Boll placed second, Josh Saunders was champion of the 2nd singles flight while Jared Lonsbury finished 2nd in the 3rd singles spot.  At first doubles, Ruben Geeraert and Stuart Schneiderman were champions while Alex Stapleton and Jonathan Garber also were champions of the 2nd doubles position. 

KINGS MILLS, OH – (May 8, 2009): The quarterfinal match of Kings vs Centerville was rained out about half way through the first sets.  The match will be continued Monday May 11 at 4:00.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (May 7, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Gold Team  (9-5; 5-0 GWOC) defeated Kettering Fairmont (6-7) by a score of 5 to 0 to go undefeated in the GWOC Central and to capture the GWOC Title.  The Elk will take on Kings today (Friday) at 4 pm at Kings HS in the State Team Tournament District Quarterfinals. 

Match Results:

Centerville (Gold) 5, Fairmont 0

Singles — 1. Boll d. Schwenker, 6-1 6-2; 2. Saunders d. Bork, 6-0 6-0; 3. Lonsbury d. Sommer, 6-0 6-4. Doubles — 1. Schneiderman/Geeraert d. Ganzsanto/Simms, 6-0 6-2; 2. Stapleton/Garber d. Johnson/Conrad, 6-2 6-2. Records: CG 10-5, F 6-7.

BEAVERCREEK, OH – (May 5, 2009): The Elk  (9-5; 4-0 GWOC) battled the Beavercreek Beavers (8-5; 4-1 GWOC) in a match of two undefeated teams in the GWOC.  The singles duo of Josh Saunders and Jared Lonsbury came off the court quickly to give the Elk their first two points while only dropping 1 game between the two of them.  Next off was Stuart Schneiderman and Ruben Geeraert at first doubles to capture the 3rd point and the match for the Elk.  Brad Boll fought a hard match at first singles before falling to Walters and the 2nd doubles team of Jonathan Garber and Alex Stapleton won in three sets to give the Gold team a 4 -1 victory.

Match Results:

Centerville “Gold” 4, Beavercreek 1

Singles — 1. Walters (B) d. Boll 6-4, 6-2; 2. Saunders (C) d. Fu 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lonsbury (C) d. Hu 6-0, 6-1. Doubles — 1. Schneiderman/Geeraert (C) d. Tobey/Mullapudi 6-2, 6-2; 2. Stapleton/Garber (C) d. Zhou/McCollum 6-0, 4-6, 6-2. Records: CG 9-5, B 8-5.

SPRINGBORO, OH – (April 27, 2009): The Elk  (6-4; 2-0 GWOC) traveled down to Panther country to take on the undefeated Springboro  (7-1; 1-0 GWOC) team and escaped with a 3 - 2 win.  Brad Boll and Josh Saunders got to work quickly with wins at 1st and 2nd singles while the SHS 2nd doubles team beat Garber and Stapleton in 2 sets.  The 1st doubles team of Geeraert and Glynn had to play from behind most of the day to come off the court with a tie-breaker 2nd set win to capture the Elks; third point.  At 3rd singles it took SHS 3 sets to defeat Lonsbury.  The Elk take on Fairmont HS tomorrow at the CHS Courts at 4:30.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (April 24, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Gold Team  (5-4; 2-0 GWOC) defeated Cincinnati Fairfield (2-5) by a score of 4 to 1 in the 2nd round of the State Team Tournament.  Josh Saunders at 2nd singles captured the 1st point for his team while Ruben Geeraert and Stuart Schneiderman were able to win at first doubles.  The third point was won by Jared Lonsbury at 3rd singles with his win and to finalize the scoring, Alex Stapleton and Jonathan Garber also won at 2nd doubles. 

Match Results:

Centerville Gold 4, Fairfield 1

Singles — 1. Fete (F) d. Boll 7-5, 7-6(3); 2. Saunders (C) d. Page 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lonsbury (C) d. Ko 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — 1. Geeraert/Schneiderman (C) d. Lopina/Snyder 6-0, 6-0; 2. Stapleton/Garber (C) d. Lee/Holter 6-3, 7-6 (4). Records: CG: 5-4; F: 2-5.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (April 24, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Black Team  (3-2; 0-0 GWOC) defeatedthe Piqua Indians (2-4) 4 to 1 today.  The Elk were lead by the two doubles' teams of Raul Inesta with Michael Glynn and Michael Palmer with David Cha who each dropped only 1 game.  The singles wins by Hans Banerjee and Simon Carr was able to grab the 3rd and 4th point of the day. 

Match Results:

Centerville Black 4, Piqua 1

Singles — 1. Delinger (P) d. Brandell 6-2, 7-5; 2. Carr (C) d. Warner 6-4, 7-6(4); 3. Banerjee (C) d. Hemm 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — 1. Inesta/Glynn (C) d. Lamphar/Lavey 6-0, 6-1; 2. Palmer/Cha (C) d. Wion/Davis 6-1, 6-0. Records: CB: 3-2; P: 2-4.

CENTERVILLE, OH – (April 23, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Gold Team  (4-4; 1-0 GWOC) defended its first place standing by beating Springfield  (3-4; 0-1 GWOC) 5 to 0 today.  All five courts were won in two sets.

TROTWOOD, OH – (APRIL 21, 2009):  The Centerville Gold men’s tennis team (3-4; 1-0 GWOC) opened conference play with a win over Northmont (6-2; 0-1 GWOC) by a 5 -0 score.  The three single spots of Brad Boll, Josh Saunders, and Alex Stapleton were the first to secure a point each while the 2 doubles' teams needed three sets to grab the win.  The team plays Springfield on Thurs. 4/23 and Cin. Fairfield on Friday in the 2nd round of the State Team Tournament.

Match Results:

Centerville “Gold” 5, Northmont 0

Singles — 1. Boll d. Maio 6-1, 6-0; 2. Saunders d. Boggess 6-0, 6-0; 3. Stapleton d. Takashi 6-3, 6-2. Doubles — 1. Geeraert/Schneiderman d. Eikenberry/Flowers 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; 2. Lonsbury/Garber d. Yu/Chestnut 6-2, 6-7, 6-2. Records: CG 3-4, N 6-2.

LOUISVILLE, KY – (April 17-19, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Gold Team traveled to a National Invitational for a three day event.  The third day was canceled to rain, but the Elk ere able to play three challenging matches.  The Elk lost to Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) by a score of 1-8 on Friday.  Saturday the Elk played Louisville St Xavier and Cin. St Xavier and came up short on both matches. 

CENTERVILLE, OH – (April 15, 2009):  The Centerville Varsity Black Team was forced to cancel their match vs Upper Arlington Varsity B due to rain.  Match will be postponed to a later date.

MIAMISBURG, OH – (APRIL 14, 2009): Once again the winds and the cold, rainy weather came to visit our tennis match.  The team was able to fight off the Miamisburg Vikings (0-3; 0-0 GWOC) for a 4 - 1 victory.  Ruben Geeraert took care of business at 1st singles while Simon Carr was victorious at 2nd singles.  The doubles' team of Michael Glynn and Raul Inesta dominated 1st doubles while Hans Banerjee and Michael Palmer took care of business at 2nd doubles.  David Cha lost a tight 3-set match to end the day at 3rd singles.

Match Results:

Centerville ‘Black’ 4, Miamisburg 1

Singles — 1. Geeraert (C) d. Swogger, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Carr (C) d. Stevenson, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Hayden (M) d. Cha, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0. Doubles — 1. Inesta/Glynn (C) d. Warrick/Wirtz, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Palmer/Bonerjee (C) d. Durrant/Houvouras, 6-2, 6-4. Records: C 1-1; M 0-3.

TROTWOOD, OH – (APRIL 13, 2009):  The Centerville men’s tennis team (2-1; 0-0 GWOC) defeated the Trotwood Rams (3-1; 0-0 GWOC) by a score of 5 -0.  The match was moved indoors to DCC due to rain earlier in the day and threatening skies about.  The Elk captured their first point at 1st singles from Brad Boll, in straight set fashion; 6-0, 6-0.  The next court off was that of the 2nd doubles duo of Michael Glynn and Raul Inesta.  The third point of the night was captured by Jared Lonsbury at 2nd singles while the 2nd doubles team of Stuart Schneiderman and Hans Banerjee took care of business on their court.  To end the night, 3rd singles player Simon Carr came off the court last to hand the Rams a 5-0 defeat.  This is the first shut-out posted by an Elk varsity team this year. 

Match Results:

 

CENTERVILLE, OH – (April 8, 2009):  The Centerville men’s tennis team (1-1; 0-0 GWOC) defeated Oxford Tallawanda (3-3) by a score of 4-1.  The match was the opening round of the OTCA State Team Tournament.  Leading the way for the Elk were the doubles’ teams of Ruben Geeraert with Stuart Schneiderman and Alex Stapleton with Jonathan Garber, both with straight set wins.  Also winning was Josh Saunders at 2nd singles and Jared Lonsbury at 3rd.  The lone loss was suffered at 1st singles where Brad Boll played a tough 2 set match against Matt Sherba.  The Elk will take on the winner of Cin. Princeton and Cin. Fairfield in round 2 of the State Cup.

Match Results:

OTCA D-I State Tournament

Centerville Gold 4, Tallawanda 1

Singles — 1. Sherba (T) d. Boll 6-4, 7-5;2. Saunders (C) d. Brechner 6-2, 6-1; 3. Lonsbury (C) d. Kiss 6-1, 6-0;Doubles — 1. Geeraert/Schneiderman (C) d. Ketron/Dr. Campbell 6-0, 6-0; 2. Garber/Stapleton d. Di. Campbell/Roberts 6-3, 6-1. Records: C: 1-1; T: 3-3.